<
>

Kirk Herbstreit's 2016 Herbie Awards and College Football Playoff picks

play
Preseason poll done 'without knowing anything' (1:12)

Kirk Herbstreit reacts to the AP preseason poll, which sees three of the four teams that made last season's College Football Playoff ranked in the top five. (1:12)

Here are the candidates and winners of the 2016 Herbie Awards, plus my picks for the College Football Playoff.

And be sure to tune in tonight at 8:30 p.m. ET for "The Herbies Preseason Special" on ESPN2.

Nominees: Jamal Adams, LSU; Malik Jefferson, Texas; Raekwon McMillan, Ohio State; Marcus Maye, Florida; Jalen Reeves-Maybin, Tennessee

And the Herbie goes to ... Adams


Nominees: Ryan Burns/Keller Chryst, Stanford; Geno Lewis, Oklahoma; Nyles Morgan, Notre Dame; Tyler O'Connor, Michigan State; Mike Weber, Ohio State

And the Herbie goes to ... Weber


Nominees: Luke Falk, Washington State; Brad Kaaya, Miami; Nick Mullens, Southern Miss; Josh Rosen, UCLA; Davis Webb, Cal

And the Herbie goes to ... Rosen


Nominees: J.T. Barrett, Ohio State; Joshua Dobbs, Tennessee; Lamar Jackson, Louisville; Greg Ward Jr., Houston; Deshaun Watson, Clemson

And the Herbie goes to ... Watson


Nominees: Derwin James, Florida State; Denzel Johnson, TCU; Na'im McGee, San Diego State; Matt Milano, Boston College; Jabrill Peppers, Michigan

And the Herbie goes to ... James


Nominees: Pharaoh Brown, Oregon; Ed Davis, Michigan State; Zach Hoffpauir, Stanford; Eddie Vanderdoes, UCLA; Mike Williams, Clemson

And the Herbie goes to ... Brown


Nominees: Devonte Fields, Louisville; Myles Garrett, Texas A&M; Marquis Haynes, Ole Miss; Ejuan Price, Pitt; Tim Williams, Alabama

And the Herbie goes to ... Williams


Nominees: Equanimeous St. Brown, Notre Dame; Shane Buechele, Texas; Soso Jamabo, UCLA; Mitch Trubisky, North Carolina; Mike Weber, Ohio State

And the Herbie goes to ... Trubisky


Nominees: Ben Boulware, Clemson; Jayon Brown, UCLA; Jake Butt, Michigan; Nick Chubb, Georgia; Leonard Fournette, LSU

And the Herbie goes to ... Fournette


Nominees: Adoree' Jackson, USC; Desmond King, Iowa; Jourdan Lewis, Michigan; Jalen Tabor, Florida; Ranthony Texada, TCU

And the Herbie goes to ... Tabor


Nominees: Isaiah Ford, Virginia Tech; Elijah Hood, North Carolina; Skyler Howard, West Virginia; Ty Summers, TCU; Azeem Victor, Washington

And the Herbie goes to ... Hood


Nominees: Dalvin Cook, Florida State; Leonard Fournette, LSU; Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma; Christian McCaffrey, Stanford; Deshaun Watson, Clemson

And the Herbie goes to ... McCaffrey


Nominees: J.T. Barrett, Ohio State; James Conner, Pitt; Leonard Fournette, LSU; Christian McCaffrey, Stanford; Deshaun Watson, Clemson

And the Herbie goes to ... Conner


Nominees: Saquon Barkley, Penn State; Myles Gaskin, Washington; Sam Hubbard, Ohio State; Derwin James, Florida State; Brett Rypien, Boise State

And the Herbie goes to ... Barkley


Nominees: Ryan Anderson, Alabama; John David Moore, LSU; Hunter Renfrow, Clemson; Sam Rogers, Virginia Tech; Dalton Schultz, Stanford

And the Herbie goes to ... Renfrow


Nominees: Lamar Jackson, Louisville; Christian Kirk, Texas A&M; Jabrill Peppers, Michigan; Greg Ward Jr., Houston; Tim Williams, Alabama

And the Herbie goes to ... Williams


Nominees: Leonard Fournette, LSU; Adoree' Jackson, USC; Derwin James, Florida State; Desmond King, Iowa; Malik McDowell, Michigan State

And the Herbie goes to ... McDowell


Bonus awards

Impact Coordinator Hires
1. Dave Aranda, LSU
2. Sterlin Gilbert, Texas
3. Jeremy Pruitt, Alabama
4. Don Brown, Michigan
5. Bob Shoop, Tennessee

Surprise Teams
1. Texas
2. Louisville
3. North Carolina
4. Auburn
5. Minnesota

Favorite Restaurants
1. Five, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
2. The Smokin Pig, Pendleton, S.C.
3. Ruffino's, Baton Rouge, La.
4. Hyde Park Prime Steakhouse, Columbus, Ohio
5. Mama's on the Halfshell, Baltimore, Md.

Best Student Sections
1. Penn State -- White Out at night
2. LSU
3. Wisconsin
4. Notre Dame
5. Baylor

Surprise Bowl Teams
1. Vanderbilt
2. Colorado
3. Kentucky
4. Rutgers
5. Wake Forest

ACC
Clemson over North Carolina
Sleeper: Miami

Big 12
TCU
Sleeper: Texas

Big Ten
Ohio State over Minnesota
Sleeper: Minnesota

Pac-12
Stanford over UCLA
Sleeper: Oregon

SEC
Alabama over Tennessee
Sleeper: Auburn

MAC
Western Michigan over Bowling Green
Sleeper: Central Michigan

Mountain West
Boise State over San Diego State
Sleeper: Air Force

Conference USA
Southern Miss over Marshall
Sleeper: Middle Tennessee

American
Houston over South Florida
Sleeper: Navy

Sun Belt
Georgia Southern
Sleeper: UL Lafayette


Clemson Tigers
Alabama Crimson Tide
Ohio State Buckeyes
TCU Horned Frogs


Clemson Tigers