This year's secret scrimmages

Kasey Hill, Michael Frazier II and Florida will take on VCU in a secret scrimmage. Nelson Chenault/USA TODAY Sports

Secret scrimmages.

I still can’t figure out why the NCAA forces teams to be so secretive about these preseason controlled matchups in which statistics aren’t supposed to be revealed and media aren’t allowed to be present.

You aren’t supposed to know about these, so please don’t get me in trouble and say where you found out.

But they begin soon, and we’ve come up with the most comprehensive list you’ll find anywhere.

Many of the elite teams don’t (or can’t) have secret scrimmages because the administration doesn’t want to give up the money for a home exhibition with fans in attendance. But there are some -- such as Arizona -- that find a way to schedule a secret scrimmage.

The headliner scrimmage this year is VCU at Florida in a battle of Top 25 teams (and a battle of Billy Donovan and his former assistant Shaka Smart). Nov. 1 is loaded with matchups as two of the best in the West square off when Stanford travels to San Diego State. New Marquette coach Steve Wojciechowski will get his feet wet with a trip to Charlottesville, Virginia, and a battle with a top-20 Virginia team.

Then there’s the annual Gonzaga-Texas tilt. It happens every year, and this time it’s in Phoenix on Nov. 8.

Thursday, Oct. 23

North Dakota State at MSU-Moorhead

Friday, Oct. 24

Davidson at Texas

Clayton State at Kennesaw State

Saturday, Oct. 25

Ohio State at West Virginia

Stephen F. Austin at Houston

Arizona State at San Francisco

Grand Canyon at Santa Clara

Charleston Southern at East Carolina

Florida Atlantic at North Florida

USC Upstate vs. Chattanooga at North Georgia

Citadel at Stetson

Bethune-Cookman at Coastal Carolina in Savannah

Pacific at UC Davis

UT Pan American at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Texas A&M-Kingsville at UT San Antonio

Western Illinois at Chicago State

Sunday, Oct. 26

Nebraska at Kansas State in Omaha

Iowa at Creighton

Southern Mississippi vs. Louisiana-Lafayette in New Orleans

James Madison vs. Navy

Presbyterian at Western Carolina

Monday, Oct. 27

Winston Salem State at NC Central

Wednesday, Oct. 29

Saint Joseph’s at Seton Hall

Thursday, Oct. 30

UT Arlington at Texas A&M

New Haven at Central Connecticut

Friday, Oct. 31

LIU at Rider

UNC Greensboro at Coastal Carolina

Sioux Falls at North Dakota

Saturday, Nov. 1

VCU at Florida

Stanford at San Diego State

Providence at Harvard

DePaul at Wisconsin

Marquette at Virginia

Cleveland State at Xavier

TCU at Wichita State

Louisiana Tech vs. Oklahoma State in Dallas

Clemson at Charlotte

Georgia Tech vs. Alabama in Birmingham

Michigan at Bowling Green

NC State vs. Georgia in Charlotte

Wake Forest at Charleston

Baylor vs. SMU at TBD

Miami at South Florida

Denver at Colorado

Penn State at Temple

Wyoming at Utah

Portland at Washington

Illinois State at Northwestern

LSU at Northwestern State

Georgetown at George Mason

Washington State at Nevada

Drexel at George Washington

Duquesne at Towson

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Fordham

Kent State at St. Bonaventure

Hofstra at Saint. Joseph’s

Miami (Ohio) at Murray State

Eastern Kentucky at Marshall

Rice at Sam Houston State

Stephen F. Austin at Louisiana-Monroe

Radford at Ohio

UC Irvine at USC

Iona at Albany

Hartford at Brown

Quinnipiac at New Hampshire

Yale at Stony Brook

Florida Gulf Coast at Florida Southern

Indiana State vs. Central Michigan in Indianapolis

Jacksonville at Charleston Southern

Lipscomb vs. Troy in Birmingham

North Florida at Citadel

Presbyterian at USC Upstate

Tennessee Tech at Western Kentucky

Eastern Washington at Colorado State

Ball State at IPFW

Northern Colorado vs. Utah Valley at Western Wyoming JC

Portland State vs. Seattle in Portland

Chicago State at Loyola (Ill.)

Elon at Campbell

Bradley at Milwaukee

Drake at South Dakota

Valparaiso vs. Buffalo at Oberlin College in Ohio

Toledo at Wright State

Long Beach State at Arizona State

UC Riverside at San Diego

Fresno at UC Santa Barbara

Air Force at Cal State Northridge

UNC Asheville at Furman

Missouri State vs. Nebraska-Omaha in Kansas City

UNC Wilmington at Winthrop

Fairfield at Boston University

Tennessee-Martin at Arkansas Little Rock

Bucknell at Youngstown State

Pepperdine at Cal Poly

Marist at Cornell

Lehigh at Princeton

South Alabama at New Orleans

Texas State vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi in San Antonio

Tennessee State at Samford

Lafayette at Columbia

Grambling at McNeese State

Prairie View at Lamar

Army at Siena

Holy Cross at UMass-Lowell

Dartmouth at Wagner

UMKC at SIU-Edwardsville

St. Peter’s at NJIT

Liberty at VMI

Delaware at UMBC

NC A&T at High Point

Bethune-Cookman at Florida International

Mount St. Mary’s at Randolph-Macon

Lincoln Memorial at Morehead State

Carleton at Colgate

Sunday, Nov. 2

Saint Mary’s at Arizona

Minnesota at Iowa State

South Carolina at Virginia Tech

Dayton vs. Illinois in Indianapolis

Boston College at Rutgers

Mississippi State at UAB

Ole Miss at Middle Tennessee State

Rhode Island at Manhattan

Auburn at Tulane

New Mexico State at Tulsa

Wofford at Belmont

Northern Illinois at UIC

Loyola (Md.) at Penn

Cal State Fullerton vs. Northern Arizona in Phoenix

Gardner-Webb at Appalachian State

William & Mary vs. Navy

Mercer at Georgia Southern

LIU Post at Monmouth

Eastern Illinois at Missouri-St. Louis

Young Harris at Western Carolina

Monday, Nov. 3

Nicholls State at Southern

Thursday, Nov. 6

Indiana (Pa.) at Florida Gulf Coast

Friday, Nov. 7

La Salle at Princeton

Akron at Youngstown State

Northern Kentucky at Ball State

Georgia Southwestern at Kennesaw State

Cal Baptist at Montana State

Saturday, Nov. 8

Gonzaga vs. Texas in Phoenix

Colorado at SMU


Saint Louis at Memphis

Virginia at Georgetown

Baylor vs. Louisiana Tech in Tyler, Texas

Rhode Island at Harvard

UMass vs. American in Philadelphia

Drexel at Temple

Virginia Tech at East Tennessee State

Belmont vs. Mercer

N.C. Central at Radford

Wofford at Liberty

Hofstra at Penn State

Iona at St. Francis (N.Y.)

Penn at Bucknell

Old Dominion vs. Norfolk State

Maryland-Eastern Shore at Richmond

Loyola-Chicago vs. Green Bay in Milwaukee

Columbia at LIU

Cornell at NJIT

Northeastern at Bryant

Brown vs. Colgate in Albany

FDU at Fordham

Tennessee State at Chattanooga

Robert Morris at Kent State

Albany at Marist

Hartford vs. Lafayette at Army

Central Connecticut at Stony Brook

UNC Greensboro at Winthrop

Cal State Bakersfield at Pepperdine

Niagara vs. Dartmouth

Florida International at Jacksonville

Boston University at Yale

Long Beach State at San Diego

Wagner at Lehigh

Northwestern State at UT Arlington

VMI at St. Francis (Pa.)

San Francisco at UC Davis

Louisiana-Monroe vs. Lamar in Alexandria

Sacred Heart at St. Peter’s

Minnesota-Moorhead at North Dakota

Metro State at Wyoming

Arkansas Little Rock vs. Abilene Christian in Rockwall, Texas

Merrimack at New Hampshire

Stephenson College at Howard

Sunday, Nov. 9

Morgan State at Delaware

Hampton at William & Mary

New Orleans at Southern

Tuesday, Nov. 11

Salisbury at Maryland-Eastern Shore