<
>

Boxing schedule

ESPN Illustration

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2021.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Don't have ESPN? Get instant access.

MARCH | APRIL | MAY | JUNE | JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER


Key dates:


Full schedule:

APRIL

April 20: Los Angeles (FS1)

  • Jose Armando Resendiz vs. Quilisto Madera, 8 rounds, middleweights

April 22: West Point, New York (NBC Sports/Twitch)

  • Title fight: Jelena Mrdjenovich vs. Erika Cruz Hernandez, 10 rounds, for Mrdjenovich's WBA women's featherweight title

  • Juan Pablo Romero vs. Jonathan Navarro, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Bobirzhan Mominov vs. Angel Ruiz, 8 rounds, welterweights

  • Hurshidbek Normatov vs. Jose Carlos Rivera, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Daniel Bailey vs. Luis Alvarado, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Michael Honesto vs. David Blyumkin, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

April 24: Kissimmee, Florida. (ESPN/ESPN+)

April 24: Osaka, Japan

  • Kenshiro Teraji vs. Tetsuya Hisada, 12 rounds, for Teraji's WBC junior flyweight title

  • Isao Aoyama vs. Tetsuro Ohashi, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Toma Kondo vs. Kantaro Juri, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Ayumu Hanada vs. Mammoth Kazunori, 6 rounds, flyweights

  • Yu Konomura vs. Daiki Asai, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Yuta Nakatsuji vs. Hayato Nishimine, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

April 30, London (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Moruti Mthalane vs. Sunny Edwards, 12 rounds, for Mthalane's IBF flyweight title

  • Michael Conlan vs. Ionut Baluta, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Troy Williamson vs. Kieran Smith, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Ryan Garner vs. Paul Holt, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Joshua Frankham vs. Naheem Ali, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Levi Frankham vs. Paul Cummings, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Jonathan Kumuteo vs. Dale Arrowsmith, 4 rounds, junior middleweights


MAY

May 1: Carson, California (Fox PPV)

  • Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Chris Arreola, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Sebastian Fundora vs. Jorge Cota, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Title fight: Erislandy Lara vs. Thomas Lamanna, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBA "regular" middleweight title

  • Title fight: Eduardo Ramirez vs. Isaac Avelar, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBA interim title

  • Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Abel Ramos, 12 rounds, welterweights

  • Jesus Alejandro Ramos vs. Javier Molina, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Adrian Granados vs. Jose Luis Sanchez, 8 rounds, welterweights

May 1: Manchester, England (DAZN)

  • Dereck Chisora vs. Joseph Parker, 12 rounds, heavyweights

  • Title fight: Dmitry Bivol vs. Craig Richards, 12 rounds, for Bivol's WBA light heavyweight title

  • James Tennyson vs. Jovanni Straffon, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Natasha Jonas, 12 rounds, for Taylor's WBC, WBO, IBF and WBA women's lightweight title

  • Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Marcus Morrison, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Campbell Hatton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Scott Fitzgerald vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

May 8: Arlington, Texas (DAZN)

May 14: Bolton, England (ESPN+)

  • Jay Harris vs. Ricardo Rafael Sandoval, 12 rounds, flyweights

May 14: Murfreesboro, Tennessee (UFC Fight Pass)

  • Heather Hardy vs. Jessica Camara, 8 rounds, women's lightweights

  • Carina Moreno vs. Natalie Gonzalez, 8 rounds, women's strawweights

  • Melissa St. Vil vs. Olivia Gerula, 8 rounds, women's lightweights

  • Mikiah Kreps vs. Alex Love, 8 rounds, women's bantamweights

  • Tyler Tomlin vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Stevie Jane Coleman vs. Kelsey Wickstrum, 4 rounds, women's TBA

May 15: TBA (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Luis Nery vs. Brandon Figueroa, 12 rounds, for Nery's WBC junior featherweight title

  • Danny Roman vs. Ricardo Espinoza Franco, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Xavier Martinez vs. Abraham Montoya, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

May 22: Las Vegas (ESPN, ESPN+)

May 29: Las Vegas (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Devin Haney vs. Jorge Linares, 12 rounds, for Haney's WBC lightweight title

May 29: TBA (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Nordine Oubaali vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, for Oubaali's WBC bantamweight title

  • Subriel Matias vs. Batyrzhan, 12 rounds, IBF junior welterweight title eliminator


JUNE

June 5: Miami (Triller PPV)

June 12: New York (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Shakur Stevenson vs. Jeremiah Nakathila, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO interim junior lightweight title

  • Edgar Berlanga vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweighs

June 18: Montreal, Canada (ESPN+)

  • Oscar Rivas vs. Bryant Jennings, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBC bridgerweight title

June 19: Houston (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Jermall Charlo vs. Juan Macias Montiel, 12 rounds, for Charlo's WBC middleweight title

June 19: Jalisco, Mexico (PPV)

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Anderson Silva, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Sr. vs. Hector Camacho Jr., 6 rounds, middleweight exhibition

  • Omar Chavez vs. Ramon Alvarez, 10 rounds, middleweights

June 19: El Paso, Texas (DAZN)

  • Jaime Munguia vs. TBA, 12 rounds, middleweights

June 26: TBA (Showtime PPV)

  • Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. Mario Barrios, 12 rounds, for Barrios' WBA "regular" junior welterweight title

  • Erickson Lubin vs. Jeison Rosario, 12 rounds, WBC junior middleweight title eliminator


JULY

July 3: TBA (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Chris Colbert vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa, 12 rounds, for Colbert's WBA interim junior lightweight title

July 9: TBA (DAZN)

  • Ryan Garcia vs. Javier Fortuna, 12 rounds, for Garcia's WBC interim lightweight title

July 17: TBA (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Brian Castano, 12 rounds, for Charlo's IBF, WBC and WBA junior middleweight titles and Castano's WBO junior middleweight title


AUGUST

August 14: TBA (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. John Riel Casimero, 12 rounds, for Casimero's WBO bantamweight title

August 28: TBA (Showtime)

  • David Benavidez vs. Jose Uzcategui, 12 rounds, WBC super middleweight title eliminator


SEPTEMBER

September 11: TBA (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Stephen Fulton vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Fulton's WBO junior featherweight title