2019 Schedule

All times ET

2019 Schedule
Alvaro Avila/Jam Media/Getty Images
67dESPN

America defeats FC Juarez to win Copa MX

Club America is the 2019 Copa MX champion after a penalty from Emanuel Aguilera secured Las Aguilas a 1-0 win over FC Juarez on Wednesday.

Mauricio Salas/Jam Media/Getty Images
68dESPN

Herrera on Copa MX final: We've learned lesson

Club America manager Miguel Herrera said his side has learned from their Apertura elimination by Juarez as they prepare to face the same side.

GUILLERMO ARIAS/AFP/Getty Images
70dCesar Hernandez

VAR at the forefront in Xolos' controversial win

Questionable VAR calls take center stage in Xolos' controversial win over Club America, while Julian Quinones shined in Tigres' win over Pumas.

Alfredo Moya/Jam Media/Getty Images
92dTom Marshall

America defeats Chivas in Clasico Nacional

Andres Ibarguen was on target as Club America sealed a 2-0 win over Chivas Guadalajara in Saturday's Clasico Nacional.

Hector Vivas/Jam Media/LatinContent/Getty Images
120dAssociated Press

Suspect in Cabanas shooting gets 20 years in jail

The man suspected of shooting former Paraguay and Club America player Salvador Cabanas in the head in 2010 has been sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Hector Vivas/Getty Images
120dESPN

Pumas UNAM beat America in Mexico City derby

Carlos Gonzalez's second-half goal was all that Pumas UNAM needed as they beat Mexico City rivals Club America 1-0 on Sunday in Liga MX action.

VICTOR CRUZ/AFP/Getty Images
131dEric Gomez

Necaxa move to top while Chivas drop after draw

Several Liga MX clubs have changed managers already. Will these changes pan out? Plus, we use FiveThirtyEight's model to see teams' playoff chances.

Brad Penner-USA TODAY Sports
144dTom Marshall

Boss: America won't pay MLS crazy fees for Kaku

America coach Miguel Herrera said his club won't be held ransom over transfer fees in an attempt to sign Alejandro "Kaku" Romero from Red Bulls.

2019 Copa Mex Standings

COPA MX - GROUP 1GPWDLGDP
Tijuana4211+17
Pachuca420206
Atlante4112-14
COPA MX - GROUP 2GPWDLGDP
FC Juarez4310+510
Puebla4112-14
Tampico Madero4103-43
COPA MX - GROUP 3GPWDLGDP
Dorados de Sinaloa4211+47
Atlético Zacatepec4202-56
Querétaro4112+14
COPA MX - GROUP 4GPWDLGDP
América4301+29
At. San Luis420206
Necaxa4103-23
COPA MX - GROUP 5GPWDLGDP
Oaxaca4211+17
León412105
Cruz Azul4112-14
COPA MX - GROUP 6GPWDLGDP
Morelia4400+512
Correcaminos4112-24
UAEM Potros4013-31
COPA MX - GROUP 7GPWDLGDP
Veracruz4211+27
Mineros de Zacatecas4211+17
Lobos BUAP4022-32
COPA MX - GROUP 8GPWDLGDP
Guadalajara4220+48
Cimarrones de Sonora4112-14
Cafetaleros de Tapachula4112-34
COPA MX - GROUP 9GPWDLGDP
Pumas UNAM4301+39
Atlas4202+16
U. de G.4103-43