2020 Summer Olympics Results - Canoe - Sprint

Men's K1 1000m
August 2 - Final
GoldHUNBálint Kopasz3:20.643 OR
SilverHUNÁdám Varga3:22.431
BronzePORFernando Pimenta3:22.478
4GERJacob Schopf3:22.554
5CZEJosef Dostal3:26.610
6CHNZhang Dong3:28.103
7AUSThomas Green3:28.360
8ARGAgustin Vernice3:28.503
9ITASamuele Burgo3:26.169
10BELArtuur Peters3:26.781
11AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:26.955
12BLRAleh Yurenia3:27.190
13ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:27.909
14SVKPeter Gelle3:28.240
15FRAEtienne Hubert3:31.553
16SRBBojan Zdelar3:31.689
17ROCRoman Anoshkin3:46.576
18BRAVagner Junior Souta3:52.402
19CANSimon Mctavish3:52.467
20IRIAli Aghamirzaeijenaghrad3:52.834
21FRAGuillaume Burger3:52.817
22SAMTuva'a Clifton4:21.301
23BIZAmado Cruz4:15.262
24COKKohl Tamarua-Horton4:39.138
25NORLars Ullvang
EORSaeid Fazloula
TUNMohamed Ali Mrabet
Men's K1 1000m, Heats, Heat 1
August 2 - Final
1CZEJosef Dostal3:37.342 Q
2AUSThomas Green3:39.492 Q
3BELArtuur Peters3:41.967 Q
4ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:42.888 Q
5CANSimon Mctavish3:43.512 Q
6COKKohl Tamarua-Horton4:24.679 Q
Men's K1 1000m, Heats
August 2 - Final
1CZEJosef Dostal3:37.342 Q
2HUNBálint Kopasz3:39.084 Q
3GERJacob Schopf3:39.504 Q
4HUNÁdám Varga3:39.650 Q
5AUSThomas Green3:39.492 Q
6PORFernando Pimenta3:40.323 Q
7ARGAgustin Vernice3:40.430 Q
8CHNZhang Dong3:40.955
9BELArtuur Peters3:41.967 Q
10SVKPeter Gelle3:42.131 Q
11ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:42.888 Q
12BLRAleh Yurenia3:43.444 Q
13CANSimon Mctavish3:43.512 Q
14ITASamuele Burgo3:43.746 Q
15FRAEtienne Hubert3:45.072 Q
16SRBBojan Zdelar3:45.074 Q
17AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:46.186 Q
18NORLars Ullvang3:47.253 Q
19IRIAli Aghamirzaeijenaghrad3:48.609 Q
20ROCRoman Anoshkin3:50.580 Q
21EORSaeid Fazloula3:52.631
22FRAGuillaume Burger3:53.241 Q
23BRAVagner Junior Souta3:57.178 Q
24TUNMohamed Ali Mrabet4:02.148
25SAMTuva'a Clifton4:11.029 Q
26BIZAmado Cruz4:13.080 Q
27COKKohl Tamarua-Horton4:24.679 Q
Men's K1 1000m, Finals, Final A
August 3 - Final
1HUNBálint Kopasz3:20.643 OR
2HUNÁdám Varga3:22.431
3PORFernando Pimenta3:22.478
4GERJacob Schopf3:22.554
5CZEJosef Dostal3:26.610
6CHNZhang Dong3:28.103
7AUSThomas Green3:28.360
8ARGAgustin Vernice3:28.503
Men's K1 1000m, Finals, Final B
August 3 - Final
1ITASamuele Burgo3:26.169
2BELArtuur Peters3:26.781
3AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:26.955
4BLRAleh Yurenia3:27.190
5ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:27.909
6SVKPeter Gelle3:28.240
7FRAEtienne Hubert3:31.553
8SRBBojan Zdelar3:31.689
Men's K1 1000m, Finals
August 3 - Final
1HUNBálint Kopasz3:20.643
2HUNÁdám Varga3:22.431
3PORFernando Pimenta3:22.478
4GERJacob Schopf3:22.554
5CZEJosef Dostal3:26.610
6CHNZhang Dong3:28.103
7AUSThomas Green3:28.360
8ARGAgustin Vernice3:28.503
9ITASamuele Burgo3:26.169
10BELArtuur Peters3:26.781
11AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:26.955
12BLRAleh Yurenia3:27.190
13ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:27.909
14SVKPeter Gelle3:28.240
15FRAEtienne Hubert3:31.553
16SRBBojan Zdelar3:31.689
Men's K1 1000m, Semifinal, Semifinal 2
August 3 - Final
1PORFernando Pimenta3:22.942 Q OR
2HUNÁdám Varga3:23.634 Q
3AUSThomas Green3:24.612 Q
4ARGAgustin Vernice3:24.734 Q
5ITASamuele Burgo3:25.673
6BLRAleh Yurenia3:27.323
7ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:27.372
8AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:28.287
Men's K1 1000m, Semifinal, Semifinal 1
August 3 - Final
1HUNBálint Kopasz3:24.558 Q
2CZEJosef Dostal3:25.387 Q
3GERJacob Schopf3:25.586 Q
4CHNZhang Dong3:26.246 Q
5BELArtuur Peters3:26.773
6FRAEtienne Hubert3:27.319
7SVKPeter Gelle3:28.255
8SRBBojan Zdelar3:29.525
Men's K1 1000m, Semifinal
August 3 - Final
1PORFernando Pimenta3:22.942 Q OR
2HUNBálint Kopasz3:24.558 Q
3HUNÁdám Varga3:23.634 Q
4CZEJosef Dostal3:25.387 Q
5AUSThomas Green3:24.612 Q
6GERJacob Schopf3:25.586 Q
7ARGAgustin Vernice3:24.734 Q
8CHNZhang Dong3:26.246 Q
9ITASamuele Burgo3:25.673
10BELArtuur Peters3:26.773
11FRAEtienne Hubert3:27.319
12BLRAleh Yurenia3:27.323
13ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:27.372
14SVKPeter Gelle3:28.255
15AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:28.287
16SRBBojan Zdelar3:29.525
Men's K1 1000m, Quarterfinal, Quarterfinal 3
August 2 - Final
1AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:46.104 Q
2FRAEtienne Hubert3:46.274 Q
3NORLars Ullvang3:49.830
4EORSaeid Fazloula3:52.614
5TUNMohamed Ali Mrabet3:56.325
Men's K1 1000m, Quarterfinal, Quarterfinal 2
August 2 - Final
1BELArtuur Peters3:45.712 Q
2ITASamuele Burgo3:45.993 Q
3ROCRoman Anoshkin3:46.576
4CANSimon Mctavish3:52.467
5FRAGuillaume Burger3:52.817
6BIZAmado Cruz4:15.262
Men's K1 1000m, Quarterfinal, Quarterfinal 1
August 2 - Final
1ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:44.136 Q
2CHNZhang Dong3:44.269 Q
3BRAVagner Junior Souta3:52.402
4IRIAli Aghamirzaeijenaghrad3:52.834
5SAMTuva'a Clifton4:21.301
6COKKohl Tamarua-Horton4:39.138
Men's K1 1000m, Quarterfinal
August 2 - Final
1ROCMaxim Spesivtsev3:44.136 Q
2CHNZhang Dong3:44.269 Q
3BELArtuur Peters3:45.712 Q
4ITASamuele Burgo3:45.993 Q
5AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:46.104 Q
6FRAEtienne Hubert3:46.274 Q
7ROCRoman Anoshkin3:46.576 Q
8NORLars Ullvang3:49.830 Q
9BRAVagner Junior Souta3:52.402 Q
10CANSimon Mctavish3:52.467 Q
11EORSaeid Fazloula3:52.614 Q
12FRAGuillaume Burger3:52.817 Q
13IRIAli Aghamirzaeijenaghrad3:52.834 Q
14TUNMohamed Ali Mrabet3:56.325 Q
15BIZAmado Cruz4:15.262 Q
16SAMTuva'a Clifton4:21.301 Q
17COKKohl Tamarua-Horton4:39.138 Q
Men's K1 1000m, Heats, Heat 5
August 2 - Final
1GERJacob Schopf3:39.504 Q
2HUNÁdám Varga3:39.650 Q
3CHNZhang Dong3:40.955 Q
4EORSaeid Fazloula3:52.631 Q
5TUNMohamed Ali Mrabet4:02.148 Q
Men's K1 1000m, Heats, Heat 4
August 2 - Final
1BLRAleh Yurenia3:43.444 Q
2SRBBojan Zdelar3:45.074 Q
3NORLars Ullvang3:47.253 Q
4SAMTuva'a Clifton4:11.029 Q
5BIZAmado Cruz4:13.080 Q
Men's K1 1000m, Heats, Heat 3
August 2 - Final
1PORFernando Pimenta3:40.323 Q
2SVKPeter Gelle3:42.131 Q
3AUSJean Van Der Westhuyzen3:46.186 Q
4FRAGuillaume Burger3:53.241 Q
5BRAVagner Junior Souta3:57.178 Q
Men's K1 1000m, Heats, Heat 2
August 2 - Final
1HUNBálint Kopasz3:39.084 Q
2ARGAgustin Vernice3:40.430 Q
3ITASamuele Burgo3:43.746 Q
4FRAEtienne Hubert3:45.072 Q
5IRIAli Aghamirzaeijenaghrad3:48.609 Q
6ROCRoman Anoshkin3:50.580 Q

Medal Tracker

Overall Medal Leaders

  • 113
    USA
  • 88
    CHN
  • 71
    ROC

Individual Medal Leaders

Gold
Gold
United StatesUSA 39
ChinaCHN 38
JapanJPN 27
Silver
Silver
United StatesUSA 41
ChinaCHN 32
Russian Olympic CommitteeROC 28
Bronze
Bronze
United StatesUSA 33
Russian Olympic CommitteeROC 23
Great BritainGBR 22

Overall Medal Leaders

  • 7
    McKeon
    McKeon
  • 5
    Dressel
    Dressel
  • 4
    McKeown
    McKeown

Individual Medal Leaders

Gold
Gold
United StatesDressel 5
AustraliaMcKeon 4
AustraliaMcKeown 3
Silver
Silver
Great BritainScott 3
United StatesLedecky 2
ChinaYufei 2
Bronze
Bronze
AustraliaMcKeon 3
RussiaMelnikova 2
RussiaNagornyy 2

Olympics News