2020 Summer Olympics Results - Athletics

Men's 3000m Steeplechase
July 30 - Final
GoldMARSoufiane Elbakkali8:08.90
SilverETHLamecha Girma8:10.38
BronzeKENBenjamin Kigen8:11.45
4ETHGetnet Wale8:14.97
5ERIYemane Haileselassie8:15.34
6CANMatthew Hughes8:16.03
7JPNRyuji Miura8:16.90
8FINTopi Raitanen8:17.44
9ITAAla Zoghlami8:18.50
10KENAbraham Kibiwott8:19.41
11USABenard Keter8:22.12
12FRAAlexis Phelut8:23.14
13MARMohamed Tindouft8:23.56
14ITAAhmed Abdelwahed8:24.34
15CANJohn Gay8:35.41
16INDAvinash Sable8:18.12
17ITAOsama Zoghlami8:19.51
18KENLeonard Kipkemoi Bett8:19.62
19USAHillary Bor8:19.80
20FRADjilali Bedrani8:20.23
21USAMason Ferlic8:20.23
22AUSBen Buckingham8:20.95
23ESPSebastián Martos8:23.07
24DENOle Hesselbjerg8:24.08
25ETHBikila Tadese Takele8:24.69
26JPNRyuma Aoki8:24.82
27MARAbdelkarim Ben Zahra8:28.63
28BRAAltobeli Santos Da Silva8:29.17
29UGAAlbert Chemutai8:29.81
30SWESimon Sundström8:29.84
31AUSEdward Trippas8:29.90
32JPNKosei Yamaguchi8:31.27
33SWEVidar Johansson8:32.86
34GERKarl Bebendorf8:33.27
35COLCarlos Andrés San Martín8:33.47
36FRALouis Gilavert8:36.35
37ESPDaniel Arce8:38.09
38SWEEmil Blomberg8:39.57
39AUSMatthew Clarke8:42.37
40GBRZak Seddon8:43.29
41ALGHicham Bouchicha8:44.75
42GBRPhil Norman8:46.57
BRNJohn Kibet KoechDNF
ESPFernando CarroDNF
Men's 3000m Steeplechase, Round 1, Heat 1
July 30 - Final
1ETHLamecha Girma8:09.83 Q
2JPNRyuji Miura8:09.92 Q
3KENBenjamin Kigen8:10.80 Q
4ITAAla Zoghlami8:14.06
5MARMohamed Tindouft8:15.91
6CANJohn Gay8:16.99
7FRADjilali Bedrani8:20.23
8USAMason Ferlic8:20.23
9UGAAlbert Chemutai8:29.81
10SWEVidar Johansson8:32.86
11GERKarl Bebendorf8:33.27
12COLCarlos Andrés San Martín8:33.47
13GBRPhil Norman8:46.57
BRNJohn Kibet KoechDNF
ESPFernando CarroDNF
Men's 3000m Steeplechase, Round 1
July 30 - Final
1ETHLamecha Girma8:09.83 Q
2JPNRyuji Miura8:09.92 Q
3KENBenjamin Kigen8:10.80 Q
4KENAbraham Kibiwott8:12.25 Q
5ETHGetnet Wale8:12.55 Q
6ITAAhmed Abdelwahed8:12.71 Q
7CANMatthew Hughes8:13.56 q
8ITAAla Zoghlami8:14.06 q
9ERIYemane Haileselassie8:14.63 q
10MARMohamed Tindouft8:15.91 q
11CANJohn Gay8:16.99 q
12USABenard Keter8:17.31 q
13INDAvinash Sable8:18.12
14MARSoufiane Elbakkali8:19.00 Q
15FINTopi Raitanen8:19.17 Q
16FRAAlexis Phelut8:19.36 Q
17ITAOsama Zoghlami8:19.51
18KENLeonard Kipkemoi Bett8:19.62
19USAHillary Bor8:19.80
20FRADjilali Bedrani8:20.23
21USAMason Ferlic8:20.23
22ESPSebastián Martos8:23.07
23DENOle Hesselbjerg8:24.08
24ETHBikila Tadese Takele8:24.69
25JPNRyuma Aoki8:24.82
26MARAbdelkarim Ben Zahra8:28.63
27BRAAltobeli Santos Da Silva8:29.17
28UGAAlbert Chemutai8:29.81
29SWESimon Sundström8:29.84
30AUSEdward Trippas8:29.90
31JPNKosei Yamaguchi8:31.27
32SWEVidar Johansson8:32.86
33GERKarl Bebendorf8:33.27
34COLCarlos Andrés San Martín8:33.47
35FRALouis Gilavert8:36.35
36ESPDaniel Arce8:38.09
37SWEEmil Blomberg8:39.57
38AUSMatthew Clarke8:42.37
39GBRZak Seddon8:43.29
40ALGHicham Bouchicha8:44.75
41GBRPhil Norman8:46.57
AUSBen BuckinghamDSQ
BRNJohn Kibet KoechDNF
ESPFernando CarroDNF
Men's 3000m Steeplechase, Final
August 2 - Final
1MARSoufiane Elbakkali8:08.90
2ETHLamecha Girma8:10.38
3KENBenjamin Kigen8:11.45
4ETHGetnet Wale8:14.97
5ERIYemane Haileselassie8:15.34
6CANMatthew Hughes8:16.03
7JPNRyuji Miura8:16.90
8FINTopi Raitanen8:17.44
9ITAAla Zoghlami8:18.50
10KENAbraham Kibiwott8:19.41
11USABenard Keter8:22.12
12FRAAlexis Phelut8:23.14
13MARMohamed Tindouft8:23.56
14ITAAhmed Abdelwahed8:24.34
15CANJohn Gay8:35.41
Men's 3000m Steeplechase, Round 1, Heat 3
July 30 - Final
1MARSoufiane Elbakkali8:19.00 Q
2FINTopi Raitanen8:19.17 Q
3FRAAlexis Phelut8:19.36 Q
4ITAOsama Zoghlami8:19.51
5KENLeonard Kipkemoi Bett8:19.62
6USAHillary Bor8:19.80
7AUSBen Buckingham8:20.95
8DENOle Hesselbjerg8:24.08
9ETHBikila Tadese Takele8:24.69
10BRAAltobeli Santos Da Silva8:29.17
11SWESimon Sundström8:29.84
12JPNKosei Yamaguchi8:31.27
13ESPDaniel Arce8:38.09
14AUSMatthew Clarke8:42.37
Men's 3000m Steeplechase, Round 1, Heat 2
July 30 - Final
1KENAbraham Kibiwott8:12.25 Q
2ETHGetnet Wale8:12.55 Q
3ITAAhmed Abdelwahed8:12.71 Q
4CANMatthew Hughes8:13.56
5ERIYemane Haileselassie8:14.63
6USABenard Keter8:17.31
7INDAvinash Sable8:18.12
8ESPSebastián Martos8:23.07
9JPNRyuma Aoki8:24.82
10MARAbdelkarim Ben Zahra8:28.63
11AUSEdward Trippas8:29.90
12FRALouis Gilavert8:36.35
13SWEEmil Blomberg8:39.57
14GBRZak Seddon8:43.29
15ALGHicham Bouchicha8:44.75

Medal Tracker

Overall Medal Leaders

  • 113
    USA
  • 88
    CHN
  • 71
    ROC

Individual Medal Leaders

Gold
Gold
United StatesUSA 39
ChinaCHN 38
JapanJPN 27
Silver
Silver
United StatesUSA 41
ChinaCHN 32
Russian Olympic CommitteeROC 28
Bronze
Bronze
United StatesUSA 33
Russian Olympic CommitteeROC 23
Great BritainGBR 22

Overall Medal Leaders

  • 7
    McKeon
    McKeon
  • 5
    Dressel
    Dressel
  • 4
    McKeown
    McKeown

Individual Medal Leaders

Gold
Gold
United StatesDressel 5
AustraliaMcKeon 4
AustraliaMcKeown 3
Silver
Silver
Great BritainScott 3
United StatesLedecky 2
JapanHashimoto 2
Bronze
Bronze
AustraliaMcKeon 3
RussiaNagornyy 2
RussiaMelnikova 2

Olympics News