2020 Summer Olympics Results - Rowing

Men's Eight
July 24 - Final
GoldNZLMatthew Macdonald, Hamish Bond, Thomas Mackintosh, Phillip Wilson, Shaun Kirkham, Michael Brake, Daniel Hunter Williamson, Sam Bosworth, Thomas Murray5:24.64
SilverGEROlaf Roggensack, Jakob Schneider, Torben Johannesen, Hannes Ocik, Malte Jakschik, Richard Schmidt, Martin Sauer, Laurits Follert, Marco Sardelli Gil5:25.60
BronzeGBRMohamed Sbihi, Thomas George, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Joshua Bugajski, Charles Elwes, Tom Ford, Henry Fieldman, James Rudkin, Jacob Dawson5:25.73
4USAAlexander Richards, Justin Best, Liam Corrigan, Julian Venonsky, Conor Harrity, Nicholas Mead, Daniel Miklasevich, Benjamin Davison, Austin Hack5:26.75
5NEDJasper Tissen, Robert Luecken, Simon Van Dorp, Mechiel Versluis, Maarten Hurkmans, Eline Berger, Bjorn van den Ende, Ruben Knab, Bram Schwarz5:27.96
6AUSSimon Keenan, Nick Lavery, Tim Masters, Joshua Booth, Angus Widdicombe, Nick Purnell, Stuart Sim, Angus Dawson, Joseph O'Brien5:36.23
7ROUSergiu Vasile Bejan, Vlad-Dragos Aicoboae, Ciprian Huc, Florin Arteni-Fintinariu, Adrian Munteanu, Florin-Sorin Lehaci, Constantin Radu, Alexandru Chioseaua, Constantin Adam5:27.14
Men's Eight, Heats, Heat 1
July 24 - Final
1GEROlaf Roggensack, Jakob Schneider, Torben Johannesen, Hannes Ocik, Malte Jakschik, Richard Schmidt, Martin Sauer, Laurits Follert, Marco Sardelli Gil5:28.95 Q
2USAAlexander Richards, Justin Best, Liam Corrigan, Julian Venonsky, Conor Harrity, Nicholas Mead, Daniel Miklasevich, Benjamin Davison, Austin Hack5:30.57
3ROUSergiu Vasile Bejan, Vlad-Dragos Aicoboae, Ciprian Huc, Florin Arteni-Fintinariu, Adrian Munteanu, Florin-Sorin Lehaci, Constantin Radu, Alexandru Chioseaua, Constantin Adam5:39.84
4AUSSimon Keenan, Nick Lavery, Tim Masters, Joshua Booth, Angus Widdicombe, Nick Purnell, Stuart Sim, Angus Dawson, Joseph O'Brien5:43.66
Men's Eight, Heats
July 24 - Final
1GEROlaf Roggensack, Jakob Schneider, Torben Johannesen, Hannes Ocik, Malte Jakschik, Richard Schmidt, Martin Sauer, Laurits Follert, Marco Sardelli Gil5:28.95 Q
2NEDJasper Tissen, Robert Luecken, Simon Van Dorp, Mechiel Versluis, Maarten Hurkmans, Eline Berger, Bjorn van den Ende, Ruben Knab, Bram Schwarz5:30.66 Q
3USAAlexander Richards, Justin Best, Liam Corrigan, Julian Venonsky, Conor Harrity, Nicholas Mead, Daniel Miklasevich, Benjamin Davison, Austin Hack5:30.57
4NZLMatthew Macdonald, Hamish Bond, Thomas Mackintosh, Phillip Wilson, Shaun Kirkham, Michael Brake, Daniel Hunter Williamson, Sam Bosworth, Thomas Murray5:32.11
5GBRMohamed Sbihi, Thomas George, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Joshua Bugajski, Charles Elwes, Tom Ford, Henry Fieldman, James Rudkin, Jacob Dawson5:34.40
6ROUSergiu Vasile Bejan, Vlad-Dragos Aicoboae, Ciprian Huc, Florin Arteni-Fintinariu, Adrian Munteanu, Florin-Sorin Lehaci, Constantin Radu, Alexandru Chioseaua, Constantin Adam5:39.84
7AUSSimon Keenan, Nick Lavery, Tim Masters, Joshua Booth, Angus Widdicombe, Nick Purnell, Stuart Sim, Angus Dawson, Joseph O'Brien5:43.66

Medal Tracker

Overall Medal Leaders

  • 113
    USA
  • 88
    CHN
  • 71
    ROC

Individual Medal Leaders

Gold
Gold
United StatesUSA 39
ChinaCHN 38
JapanJPN 27
Silver
Silver
United StatesUSA 41
ChinaCHN 32
Russian Olympic CommitteeROC 28
Bronze
Bronze
United StatesUSA 33
Russian Olympic CommitteeROC 23
Great BritainGBR 22

Overall Medal Leaders

  • 7
    McKeon
    McKeon
  • 5
    Dressel
    Dressel
  • 4
    McKeown
    McKeown

Individual Medal Leaders

Gold
Gold
United StatesDressel 5
AustraliaMcKeon 4
AustraliaMcKeown 3
Silver
Silver
Great BritainScott 3
United StatesLedecky 2
ChinaYufei 2
Bronze
Bronze
AustraliaMcKeon 3
RussiaMelnikova 2
RussiaNagornyy 2

Olympics News